Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had brain tumor removed. Can head massager be used everyday?

My mom had a brain tumor removal surgery last year March on lower back left side of the head towards the neck area with one piece of scale (a little larger then a quarter coin) taken out permanently. She recovers really well. Since it has been one and a half years from the surgery, so i wonder if she is in good condition for head massage? Can she use head massager to massage her head everyday as this point? thank you
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
A head massage will be OK for your mother, everyday will not do any damage. It may help her relax and feel better and should have no side-effects.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor