Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had borderline hiv+ test result. Suffered symptoms of HIV, diarrhoea, flu. Having a metallic taste in mouth, rashes, watery discharge from anus and weight loss. What is happening to me?

hi there, last week i received news that i have returned a borderline hiv+ test result, i have looked through symptoms of hiv & have found that i have suffered most of them over the last few weeks, namely diarrhea , i was so ill with flue like symptoms that i didn t get out of bed for 4 days, i have had this metallic taste in my mouth that i cant get rid of & also have come up with rashes that have finally cleared up, plus a watery discharge from my anus . i have also lost 8kg in the last 5 week, although i am eating healthy..... i feel that there is somnething wrong, so please advise me
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You probably have Giardiasis...due to an intestinal parasite called giardia lambia...get ur stool sample tested for ova n parasites or best get an ELISA for giardia...treatment is Tab metronidazole(flagyl) 250 mg thrice a day for 1 week
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor