Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had blood clots, on Coumadin for life. Severe sweating, tiredness, ovary cyst. Treatment

I have had blood clots and am on Coumadin for life, I also had a hysterectomy but one ovary left in in 07. All of a sudden this year I am having severe all day and night sweating and tired all day. My ob wants to put me on vivelle lowest dose bio identical estrogen patch and watch my inr closely I have an inr machine at home and have been on Coumadin for 7 years. My ovary is not producing estrogen and there is cyst on it
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The generalized tiredness that you are having could be related to an ovarian pathology. You can get your CA-125 levels evaluated to find out if the ovarian cyst is benign.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor