Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had blighted ovums while trying for a baby. What can I do with negative reports?

Hi-My husband and I have being trying for a baby for 18 months in which time I have had 2 blighted ovums.on my last blighted ovum I had a d&c which was unsuccessful and I ended up with a perforated uterus . My periods have always been every 28 days after I stopped taking my pill . I am 3 days late which is highly unusual for me. I m currently off work with a head cold which started the day I was due on. I have had 2 negative pregnancy tests-any idea what I should do? Thanks Rachel
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
It is very unfortunate that you had blighted ovum twice. Now that you have missed your period, see your doctor for advice. I think you may also need a genetic evaluation and consultation. You can get blood tests for pregnancy and a sonogram in consultation with your gynecologist. Do not take any medication meanwhile. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor