Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had bleeding, brown clumps. Had a miscarriage. HCG level high. Will I have another miscarriage?

I am about 5 weeks ( i think ) pregnant and I had a miscarriage not too long ago. My HCG level was 2009 on Monday and 3800 today. I had a bowel movement this afternoon and bleed some but none since then but I have also when I have been going to the bathroom, just to pee, i am having some brown discharge clumps come out? Is there something to be worried about? I am just so scared to have another miscarriage
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

As you are 5 week pregnant, your brownish discharge is not a good sign to have.
Get USG abdomen done to see sac and cervical status.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Infertility Specialist Dr. Mahesh Koregol's  Response

Thanks for you query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) The beta hCG values are good enough. But bleeding is a worry.

2) Please see a gynecologist immediately and if necessary get a transvaginal scan and get supportive medicines prescribed from your doctor.


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor