Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had bleeding after taking Cytotec. Can ultrasound show if abortion is successful ?

Helo Dr. I take cytotec last march 03 and had my bleeding on that day also. Im planning to have a Ultrasound to know If Im still pregnant because after I take cytotec, i tested it a day after its still show a positive result.. The Doctor can know if I took a cytotec? Is this can be shown in the ultrasound that I used a cytotec?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
An ultrasound can tell if there is an ongoing pregnancy inside your womb or not. It cannot tell us about any medicine you have taken unless you report it yourself. However if you had only slight bleeding you may still be pregnant & you should report this issue to your treating doctor after you have a scan.
Best of luck. Take care
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for query.
First of all i have to say you should take cytotec under supervision of your doctor.
I would also suggest you should combined it with mifepristone for better result.
Pregnancy test take time to get negative after abortion.
USG is necessary,it shows everthing is clear or not.
Consult doctor without hesitation.
take care
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor