Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had bleeding after intercourse. Have cramps, sore breasts and tiredness. Taking pill and antibiotics. Pregnancy?

I had my period (with cramps which I don t usually get )on monday it stopped on Thursday, when having intercourse with my partner last night I started bleeding , It s stopped now but I ve had cramps all day, I ve been so so tired this week and a couple of weeks ago my breasts were really sore. I am on the pill but took anti biotics, is there any chance I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Your symptoms are not typical of pregnancy and if you suspect a deviation from your normal course of events, you can see a specialist for an opinion and a blood test for pregnancy and a trans-vaginal sonogram will help. You may need a local exam to exclude causes for the abnormal bleeding and cramps. It is more likely that you have a hormonal imbalance. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor