Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Had blastocyst embryos transferred. Pregnancy test positive. Repeated test negative. Frequent urination. Possible cause?

Good morning, I am Lana. On Jan. 21 I had 2 blastocyst embryos (egg donor) transferred. Was told to perform home preg test on Feb 2, which I did and it was positive. I was instructed to repeat the test every week until my 8 week scan on Feb 27. I repeated the test yesterday and this morning and they were both negative. I ve been having frequent urination especially at nights and not sure this can cause my urine to be too dillute and give a false negative.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you have been tested positive for pregnancy on feb 2 with the kit. once you have become positive there is less chance for it to turn negative. frequent urination is also a symptom of pregnancy in 1st trimester. so try to test again with the pregnancy kit with early morning sample of urine because it contains the highest concentration of a pregnancy hormone call HCG which may not get detected if the urine is very dilute.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor