Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had birth control removed. Had pinkish discharge. Am I pregnant?

hello , I had the birth control in my arm removed in the middle of jan , around march 04 , I had a light pinkish menstrual cycle its was soooo light I didn t think it was a menstrual cycle , the next day it was a little red but not to much , could this mean I am pregnant , last week I went to the hosp for other reason s , they did a test and it came back negative. Me and my husband has NOT been using any protection or the old pull out trick.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

In the absence of any protection, then pregnancy is a possibility.The blood test for HCG, though , is usually accurate.
If it was taken very early in the pregnancy it is possible that levels may not be detected but in general it can normally be seen by eleven days post conception.

If your period continues to be delayed you can consider repeating either the blood or urine pregnancy test.
Since you recently removed your birth control it is possible that your body has not regularised in terms of your menstrual cycle as yet.

The other causes for delayed period are: physical or emotional stress, extreme physical activity, inadequate diet, reduced thyroid hormone, high levels of a hormone called prolactin, PCOS.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor