Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had biopsy of swollen lymhnodes in right shoulder, result was benign, chronic granulomatous lymphadenitis. What is it about?

hi doc!i am a 32 yr old woman,married and from the phils.last february i had a biopsy of my swollen lymhnoes in my right shoulder and the result was benign.and it was a chronic granulomatous lymphadenitis in a badkground of reactive hyperplasia .what is it about? my email is YYYY@YYYY you for your reply.God bless!
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.When there is an infection (or other pathology), lymph nodes try to stop the process, forming a granuloma (mass) and produces inflammation and lymph node enlargement.
Chronic granulomatous lymphadenitis with reactive hyperplasia means Enlarged lymph node with inflammation and granuloma formation secondary (infection or other pathology)
¿Did not requested additional custom tests to know if you had any infectious pathology?By The result of the biopsy,study with additional tests must be requested.Go to your doctor for it,please.
I wish you good health.
(In case the answer would have been useful please indicate this)
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.
Lymphnodes near arm area drain region from arm, breast, chest and surrounding skin area.
Any infection in this region could cause lymphnode enlargement.
It could be a skin infection, chest infection, worm infestations, any chronic infection in breast or lungs.
Since its a benign enlargement get examined for any lesions.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor