Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had biopsy for thick uterus lining, no cancer. Now again advised same. Have thyroid. Causes?

hi i am 58 years old and i have a thick uterus lining 8,5mm . i have had problems with this in the past and i have done a procedure to remove samples for a biopsy and there was no cancer in the past. now they say i must have a sample taken again. what causes this? why does it keep happening? recently i have been told that i have a tendency for diabetes but no medication yet. also i have thyroid but doctors say it is under control with the medication.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You have thick uterine lining and cancer has been ruled out once.Since the thick uterine lining is still persistent they want to take anther biopsy to rlue out cancer has not developed in due course of time.Some people like obese,with family history of diabetes and those with altered GTTare at risk of developing Diabetes and are put on medication once diabetes develop.It is good your throid status is under control.Throid status and diabetes has nothing to do with uterine cancer.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor