Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had biopsy done and shows Proliferative Endometrium. What does it mean?

I had a biopsy done and trying to figure out the readings as my dr is out of town and can not interpret for me...... So what is the term PROLIFERATIVE ENDOMETRIUM under diagnosis? CLINICAL HISTORY: Dysfunctional uterine bleeding . GROSS EXAMINATION: A. EMB , received in formalin is a 1 x 1 x 0.1 cm aggregate of tan-red tissue and mucoid material, submitted entirely in block A1. K. Green/Dr. Bentley/slides to Dr. Waugh MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION: Microscopic examination is performed. DIAGNOSIS: A. ENDOMETRIUM (BIOPSY): PROLIFERATIVE ENDOMETRIUM. NO HYPERPLASIA OR CANCER IDENTIFIED.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi !
Just to clarify your query regarding the meaning of proliferative endometrium. It means that the uterus is normal and it is not the cause for dysfunctional uterine bleeding.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor