Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had bilateral mastectomy, hysterectomy. Altering diet enough instead of hormone blockers?

Just had bilateral mastectomy because I had a tumor 1.2 in my rt breast and no positive nodes. The tumor was estrogen and proestroge. Both of my breast had numerous cyst and drained for 28 years. I kept up with mammograms, thank GOD. I have had a hysterectomy about 12 years ago. I have been researching hormone blockers and I don't want to use them. If I change eating, add dim, iodine, D, B, exercise and loss weight will it be okay for me to not take the blockers.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hormone manupulation therapy for breast cancer is proven treatment with multiple randomized trials which have shown survival benifit in patients whose tumor have hormone receptor. So you are strongly advised to take those medications.
Regarding alternative food and diet,you can follow them but they are not substitute to hormonal therapy.

Best wishes
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor