Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Had bilateral knee surgery. Sore tongue and mouth, pinkish groin area and armpits. Using forcan for fungal infection in mouth. Need a remedy from pain in the mouth

MMy mother has had bilateral knee surgery .she is 79 and the surgery went very well but she is having a very sore tongue and mouth .armpits are beginning to get pink as is the groin area. After pumping her with B 12 ...they have finally accepted it may be a fungal yeast infection one tab forcan given and candid lotion for mouth..she is yet in terrible pain in mouth and throat
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. thanks for using HCM...
you mother have aphthous ulcers, red tongue, angular stomatitis..
this could be due to riboflavin deficiency, and scurvy..
start with multivitamins with vitamin C supplements..
for fungal infection get one KOH mount for ruling out the infection..
all the very best,,
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor