Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had bilateral bunionectomies. Neuroma removal, tendon cut. Swollen foot with fluid formation. Is it normal?

I had bilateral bunionectomies, with one foot having a neuroma removal and a tendon cut on another toe . This occurred 12-20-12. My one foot is still swollen, leaks fluid, aches and is swollen. But its my leg muscles that aches as if I have been running marathons. I am a runner prior to this surgery. I wondering if this is normal because it sure doesnt feel like it ought to be.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for your query.
Swollen foot is common not uncommon after bilateral bunionectomies. Pain in leg muscle could occur due to spasm. doing muscle stretching exercise will be helpful to relieve the spasm. You can take ibuprofen for pain control.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor