Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had been using birth control pills. Had a break and had unprotected sex. Will I be pregnant?

I was wondering if there would be a possibility of being pregnant. I recently finished a pack of birth control pills (I take Microgestin fe) and was supposed to start a new pack but due to a personal family emergency did not leave the hospital for three days, and taking it was the furthest thing from my mind. I remembered three days after that I needed to start a new pill packet so i did. It has been six days since starting the new one and I have kept up with my usual routine. Well I had unprotected sex and was wondering if there may be a possibility of becoming pregnant. He did not ejaculate at all inside of me, but I am still a bit worried and was wondering if someone was able to shed a little light on my situation. Thank you in advance for everyone who answers my question :)
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

You have been quite elaborate about your description but have failed to mention when exactly ypu have your unprotected sexual encounter.

Anyway, if this took place when you were not on contraception but your partner used the withdrawal method or did not ejaculate at all, then the chances of pregnancy do come down; but I would advice a pregnancy test as you have not disclosed much. This will have to be conducted at least 2 weeks after the date of sexual contact or on or after the first day of a missed period.

If this took place while you were on your contraception aling with the fact that your partner did not ejaculate inside you, chances of pregnancy are slim to nothing. If you do not get your next period on time, please go ahead with a pregnancy test using the above mentioned instructions.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor