Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had barium test on abdomen and multiple nodules were found. Why pain in stomach, nausea, fatigue?

My son had a barium test on his abdomen and it was noted that multiple nodules were found at the end of small intestine entering into the large intestine . He had a CT scan and no nodules were noted. The only thing they saw was a large amount of stool located in upper rt. colon . His symptons are abdominal pain , nausea, vomitting and fatigue. They are now saying it s constipation. This pain in abdomen has been going on for years. We have a colonosopy scheduled. Is this symptons of constipation? Why didn t the CT scan show nodules? Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi and Welcome to HCM,

What is the exact age of your child?. There is at most possibility of colonic polyp. Differential diagnosis is intussusception . Intussusception is a medical condition in which part of intestine invaginated into another section of intestine. Constiptation may occurs in both conditions.

Don't worry it will be well visualized in colonoscopy. If polyps there it can be removed during colonoscopy. Diagnostic and therapeutic treatment for intussusception is Barium enema. Nothing to worry it can be well treated.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor