Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had balloon angioplasty after a heart attack. In severe pain due to heart spasms. Suggestions?

A friend of mine has had a massive heart attack on monday. He had a balloon angioplasty done nd stenth. He is in a lot of pain nd the doctors mentioned something about heart spasms. What is happening to him and will he survive this? Another piece of info I got is dat da doctors have said his heart only has 49% life left !
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response

Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Pain may have several reasons - only the treating doctor can assess properly.
If it is progressive or severe, a new block or block of the stent needs consideration...he may need lab tests and scan.
'49% left" may refer to EF - and not bad at all...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Athish Peter Margos R's  Response
Hi,
Though your friend had this massive heart attack,its good that he survived that. Morever the cause for the attack that is the block has also been corrected by means of balloon angioplasty.Angina post an heart attack is common.To assess the exact cause of this pain is difficult without direct history taking,clinical examination and ECG monitoring.But the fact that the treating doctors have nod made any alarm suggests that most things are fine.Stent thrombosis is very fatal and needs very immediate attention.There is a very good chance that he will survive this and come out well.
49% of heart function is actually very good post an heart attack.It only falls into the category of mild LV dynfunction.It will improve still with time and Medication.So keep your hopes alive,everything will be fine soon.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response
Hello!

Thanks for posting query.

Heart has 49% life left means ejection fraction of his heart is 49%.Normal ejection fraction is 55%-70%.
Due to heart attack his heart has damaged to some extent but as he underwent balloon angioplasty there are chances of improvement in ejection fraction up to some extent.

Also 49% ejection fraction is good enough to survive normal life and for daily activities.
For detailed assessment of viable myocardium you can go for stress thalium scan if not contraindicated.


Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response
Hello!

Thanks for posting query.

Heart has 49% life left means ejection fraction of his heart is 49%.Normal ejection fraction is 55%-70%.Ejection fraction is the capacity of heart to pump blood from heart and amount of blood that is remaining in heart after pumping.

Due to heart attack his heart has damaged to some extent but as he underwent balloon angioplasty there are chances of improvement in ejection fraction up to some extent.

Also 49% ejection fraction is good enough to survive normal life and for daily activities.
For detailed assessment of viable myocardium you can go for stress thalium scan if not contraindicated.

At present you need to continue aspirin,clopidogrel.ACE inhibitors,beta blockers and anti-anginal drugs.

Consult with cardiologist for definitive management.
Hope this could help you.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor