Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had bad toothache. Prescribed Sinutab for infection. Will it interfere with Microgynon?

I have really bad jaw/ toothache and when I phoned for a dental appointment my dentist said to try sinutab as it sounds like a sinus infection . I just read the leaflet though and it says I need to consult my doctor if I am on the pill (but unfortunately as its a Saturday I can t). Will sinutab just make the pill (microgynon) ineffective or can you not take the two together at all?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, Sinusitis can cause symptoms mimicking toothache and you have been prescribed an analgesic and nasal decongestant in a combination. These ingredients can be taken with microgynon but please read the leaflet available with sinutab to be doubly sure of any interaction. Sinutab should be taken with caution in elderly especially with hypertension and cardiac problems. Regards.
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor