Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had bad fever, sinus infection, ESR high. Serum Protein Electrophoresis high. Should I be concerned?

Serum Protein Electrophoresis - Hight Beta Fraction 3 years ago I had bad fever and had high ESR rate, the hematologist thought ER doc was silly for ordering ESR when I had fever and sinus infection (sinusitis) . I was checked for autoimmune disease, liver, kidney, diabetes, protein, cbc and had ct scan. All were normal. However my hematologist ordered Serum Protein Electrophoresis and showed I had these results below. He said he was not concerned by result. I feel fine, no pain, etc..I am only 31. I stumbled on test results while cleaning and became obsessed with High result. After fever and infection was gone, my ESR returned to normal but I never tested for SPEP test again. Here are the readings Doctor: Serum Protein Electrophoresis total protein 8.0 (5.7-8.2) albumin 4.11 (2.37-4.57) alpha 1 - 0.39 (0.24-0.56) apha 2- 1.11 (0.54-1.13) beta 1.07 (high) (0.52-0.98) increased beta fraction, no monoclonal or polyclonal gammopathy seen gamma 1.31 (.055-1.57) a/g ratio 1.1 (1.1-2.5) monocional region 0.0 protein electroporesis interp. (no paraprotein detected) Immunofixation Keppa free light chain 16.3 (0.33-19.4) lambda fre lighr chain 13.4 (5.7-26.3) kappa/lamba ratio 1.2 (0.3-1.7)
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Dear sir

Welcome to healthcare magic

After completly analysing your case, I can notc2 in the event of chronic infection, the counts will be raised and Esr and crp will be raised too.

Yes of course it is a matter of concern, you should give immediate attention for it

Thanks
Answered: Mon, 18 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor