Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had bacterial meningitis. Can I take microgynon pill now? Is it contagious?

hi, last week i had bacterial meningitis i was just wondering if it is okay to take the pill microgynon 30 now or if i should wait, i am 17 years old and have been on it a month before i got meningitis? and also if i have been on antibiotics for 8 days and been out of hospital for 2 and a half day is it still very contagious? thank you x
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. microgynon 30 [levonorgestrol + ethinylestradiol] is a combined oral contraceptive pill and are synthetic versions of the naturally occurring female sex hormones for oral contraception.
2. treatment of bacterial meningitis is mainly ATT [anti tuberculous treatment], and one drug 'rifampin' can decrease the effectiveness of hormonal contraceptives.Talk to your doctor about another method of birth control while on this medication.
3. The meningococcal bacteria are carried in the back of the throat and are spread by coughing, sneezing and intimate kissing [ i.e. close prolonged contact]. The bacteria are extremely fragile and cannot live outside the body for very long, therefore it is not a highly contagious disease.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor