Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had bacterial infection of testes, swelling, testicles shrunk post treatment. Can I impregnate?

Hi. I want to confirm that last year i had a problem in my left testes, actually a bacterial problem and i was admitted in the hospital for 3 days. It had swollen to 6.5cm approx, then i had a treatment and everything was normal but my left testicular had lost his original size and become very smaller about 2.5 cm . i just want to confirm that can i become a father. and does my sperms are capable of producing a baby ?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There should nothing be wrong with you.
Most likely it simply a fear in you.
The best way to relieve your tension is by getting the semen analysis done from a lab.
Once you a see a normal semen report,you shall be relieved.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. you had infection of testis epidedymis or scrotal skin.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor