Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had bacterial infection, diarrhoea, tiredness, nausea, heartburn, upper back pain. Symptoms inter-related?

I am 41, petite, and weigh approx. 116 pounds. My mother has A-fib, and I have a history of fainting , which is normally accompanied by profuse sweating, loss of strength, and once in a while vomiting and diarrhea . I couple of days ago I had what felt a little like a bacterial infection , since I had diarrhea, and was really tired and had moderately serious nausea. I couldn t eat more that a few saltine crackers, and sparkling water with fresh ginger and panela (an unrefined sugar). Then a day later, I started to have what felt like heartburn and my upper back hurt when I swallowed (I did eat toast and applesauce the next morning). I used a few pressure points last night, just so I could get to sleep, which did seem to help, but I m wondering if this is all related. Your help is very much appreciated.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
You got infection of Gastro intestinal tract.
Please take Antibiotic like Rifaximine,Rabeprazole with domperidone,Smooth muscle relaxnt like Dicyclomine and a Pre and probiotic capsule.
Every symptom is related to infection only.
They will come down.
Do not worry
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Priya S K's  Response
Thanks for coming to HCM. Which part of world are you located ? Gastroenteritis is a common condition in various areas as epidemic. I am assuming you don't have diarrhoea now. Please take light/mild food and plenty if liquids/energy drinks if you don't feel like eating. Generally, the symptoms take 3-7 days to recover.
Regarding your fainting with sweating episodes, did you get it evaluated ? If not, please discuss with your local physician. It may be unrelated with your mother's condition but it's better you check the reason/cause and if required, take treatment. Fainting happening while doing some activity (driving, walking on street etc.) might be dangerous & should not be ignored. Does it happen with change in body posture OR when it you miss your meals ?
Hope you get well soon!
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor