Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had automobile collision. Noticed small lumps on the side of neck. Any ideas?

My daughter noticed several small lumps in the side of her neck following an automobile collision. They are still present. Can the be related to the trauma or do you feel they are unrelated. Initially, I thought she had some infection and they were cervicle lymph nodes, but it has been more than 3 months and they are still present.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

If the lumps were present before the accident than they are not related to it.
If you have not noticed it before the incident it is less to be present at that time.
As you have mentioned the common structures involved in the swelling of the side of the neck are the lymph nodes.
This may be due to infection of the surrounding area like pediculosis of the scalp, ear and oral infections.
A course of antibiotics is needed for treatment.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor