Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had appendix removed previously. Severe pain in lower back. Hurts to deep breathe. Suggestions?

i had my appendix remove on dec 10 ...i began going to the gym in march its been about four days now and i have severe pain in my lower right back and into my side and front but mostly in my back and inside it only hurts when i take a real deep breath i worked out and no pain just the deep deep breath any idea? no insurance to go to dr or hospital plus i just filed bankruptcy so i dont want to accumulate more debt...whats said is i dont even have the money to pay for an answer from you but thank you any way
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information the pain is in the back right side and it hurts only with deep breath, so their different possibilities , depending upon if you are male or female , as the sex is not mentioned and person going to gym I will assume your SEX as MALE and answer your question but in case of female , please ask the same question again and this time please mention the sex.
1) It seems like the pain is from the fibrosis (condition that occurs after the operation and the healing happens with fibrous tissue, which are tough and elastic, so due to deep breathing it may cause some stretch and that is translated as pain) can use the over the counter pain reliever.

2) Kidney stone passing though the ureter (tube that connects the kidney to bladder here urine is collected) may cause pain. In such condition drinking good amount of water will help to flush the stone and decrease the pain but it may take some time , mean while over the counter pain killer can used to relive the pain if can't be tolerated)

****( *** (3) If your are female - other additional possibility is the pelvic inflammatory diseases can be one of the other cause , where an infection of the fallopian tube or any other part of reproductive track may be involved and for you need to take medical attention if possible)

As you don't have insurance and you did filled for bankruptcy the conservative management mention above 1 & 2 will only choice remaining .

None of them need urgent attention but in case of extreme pain / fever please call 911 / Local emergency services as the emergency services will be free in cases like yours.

Hope it helps,
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor