Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had appendectomy. Can they have left staples inside? Will it affect pregnancy?

My daughter is 29 and pregnant (only about 6 weeks along). Years ago she had an appendectomy and it seems they left staples inside of her. (she knows this because a chiropractor noticed them about 4 years ago when taking xrays). My/her question is how will these staples effect her pregnancy? Will they tear? Is there anything to be concerned about?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

If the appendectomy was performed by laparoscopy there is no other way to use staples. This is normal procedure, and such staples are harmless for pregnancy. You can imagine that every irritating thing in abdominal cavity is very quickly sourrounded by omentum and separated from the rest of abdominal contents. Moreover, staples are made from materials that are not causing inflammation in human body.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor