Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had apo-chephlex for throat infection, resulted in yeast infection, cut near clitoris, inner labia. Cure?

Hi there, I recently got apo-chephlex for a throat infection, which gave me a yeast infection , which I took a one dose pill for. It has cleared up a bit, the pain has decreased ten-fold, however I believe I have a cut near my clitoris, pissibly the hood, and inner labia. I am 24 yrs old. Clean bill of health. I have had a cut where my labia majora connect at the anterior most point a few times before.... Not sure of the cause.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
This could be due to the residual nflammation or may be some yeast infection is still persisting.
You may apply any local anti fungal cream like CLOTRIMAZOLE around your labia for 6 to 7 days.
You shall be allright soon with tnis local application of anti fungal cream.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor