Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had aortic valve replacement. On cardio rehabilitation. Is it safe to push HR above recommendation?

I am 56 years old and had aortic valve replacement 5 weeks ago. Before the aortic valve problems I was very active physically. I am feeling very well post AVR and walking 2 hours a day total. I started cardio rehab but I have the impression that it is too easy for me and that I might not be getting much benefit. Is it safe to push my HR above the recommended 30 beats above the resting HR?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It may not be safe, at this time.
There are a few reasons – as an example, the output may be limited by the dimensions of the valve.

They usually do TMT (treadmill exercise EKG and/or stress ECHO) under supervision during subsequent appointments and advice accordingly. Later on, you may be able to do more exercise

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor