Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had antibiotic for cold, cough and fever after unprotected sex. Took Ipill after another sex. Will it work ?

Hi I am 28 years old. I had antibiotic for common cold , cough and fever , after that i had unprotected intercourse, (12 days after my periods) and within 2 hrs, i had I- Pill . Then after 2 days, i again had unprotected intercourse, and i was already on antibiotic, again after 3 hrs i had I-pill, but this time i mixed it with alcohol. ( i had I-pill for like only 2 or 3 times in my entire life.) Will the I-Pill still work? Am i Safe ? I am really worried and need to know about this asap. Also. if there is any side effects of it?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There are chances of pregnancy you had intercourse during fertile period of cycle.
But need not to worry because you had taken i pill immediately.
You can continue your antibiotic with i pill,it will definitely work.
There are chances of gastritis if taking together or with short period.
Go for urine pregnancy test if you miss the period.
Avoid unprotected sex and stress to be of pregnant.
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor