Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Had angioplasty with single stent. On clavix daily. Can I stop taking clavix during the tooth extraction of lower premolar?

good day sir, i am capt dhir from india, age 55, ht 5-09, wt 85 kg, bp 135/85. i had angioplasty with single stent in june 2011, and since then am under medication which includes 1 tab of clavix as 150 daily. i am going for tooth extraction of lower premolar, and would like to know if i can continue taking clavix as 150 or shud i stop for 3 days as per dentist request. heart specialist said not to stop taking medicine, even for a day. thanks
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Ideally don't stop your medications as there is possibility of stent thrombosis if you stop it.If you continue taking medication and get your tooth extracted there will be slightly more increased bleeding compared to a normal person.Its better to accept this slightly increased tooth bleeding(which can be easily managed by your dentist) rather than stop clavix and risk stent thrombosis.Take care..
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor