Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had angioplasty due to impaired LV. HAve diabetes and hypertension. Taking lipitor and aspirin. High urea and creatinine levels. Why?

My husbAnd had angioplasty two weeks ago due to impaired LV, he id diabetic znc hypertensive . Was prescribed with losartzn 50mg , metfofmin twice a day. He is taking lipitor and aspirin too. His gfr is 45, urea is 8.9 and creatinine 152. These are all from blood test. His usual bp the past days is 130/80. What are does this mean? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
most probably at time of angioplasty , your husband was in renal dysfunction and contrast used in angioplasty leads to contrast nephropathy ( other risk factor was diabetic) which leads to renal failure
losar and metformin are contraindicated in creatinine 8.9
your husband are in renal failure and need dialysis
consult with nephrologist for further management.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This means his kidney function is impaired.
It is commonly a consequence of Diabetes and/or Hypertension.
If the change was sudden after angioplasty, contrast induced Nephropathy can be contributory.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor