Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had anal sex. Noticed hard lump near anus, hurts to sit down. Is it related to anal cancer?

Hi, I had anal sex with my boyfriend a few days ago and have now noticed a small, hard lump near the entrance to my anus . I am very concerned about this. Before having anal intercourse my anus was itchy and sometimes there was a little red blood on the toilet paper but I think it was because I wiped too hard. It is now hurting when I sit down and I feel like there is a mass in my anus. I am so worried that it is something like Anal Cancer . I do suffer from IBS though by the way. Please Help!
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  646
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
It is highly unlikely to be anal cancer by the picture that you have given. It is more likely to be a localised infection which got aggravated by the intercourse. I would suggest you to take a tub full of warm water, put a tablet of potassium permanganate in it and sit in the tub for 15 minutes thrice daily. Also take Tab ciprofloxacin 500mg twice daily and apply ointment nitroglycerine (just a small amount) at the anal opening before passing stools. Avoid constipation and anal intercourse. If the symptoms dont get relieved in a week, show yourself to a surgeon.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query.
Anal cancer is the last thing to think of. this sounds more like perianal abscess,foliculitis or some other skin infection.also it may indicate hpv infection. But as I said anal tumor is rare and not common in young people. You need proctologist examionation which will then decide is it caused by bacterial infection and is there need for incision or drainage.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor