Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had anal sex. Negative HIV test. Headache, difficulty sleeping, testicle pain, penis itching. Do I have HIV?

Hi. About a month and a half ago I (male) was having anal sex with another man (I was the penetrator). The condom ripped, and I did not notice til after we were through. He told me he was clean, but I am still scared. I went to get tested later that week, and everything came back negative, but I know it takes up to three months for HIV to show up on a test. So basically, since the ripped condom I have had stomach aches and occasionally very bad headaches . I have never had a fever . And I havent had any rashes or skin lesions. I have not been sleeping well. Also, last week my testicles started hurting -- it felt like there was a slightly uncomfortable fullness. The next day the tip of my penis started to ich a bit. It s not painful. It s just slightly uncomfortable. What are the chances I have something? I dont think most of my symptoms are severe enough to be accute hiv syndrome . I think they are probably anxiety related... But I dont think everyone who is exposed to HIV even gets the accute symptons... I m scared. I will get retested in another month and half. In the meanwhile, does it look like I have something? Something other than HIV as well?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.

As you mentioned, all your symptoms are related to your anxiety and not necessarily due to HIV.
If there is some reddening of your penis or foreskin associated with itching, it may be due to yeast infection or due to some allergy. If there is no obvious change of penis then you can ignore the penile itching also.

A single contact with a damaged condom was not necessarily an infectious one even if your partner is having HIV disease.
There are tests available to test for HIV from 3 weeks onwards and more reliable.
You can approch your physician and get tested and rule out the possibility of any infection.
DR S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor