Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Had an islet cell pancreatic transplant. Done blood test. Leukemia, need bone marrow test?

I REC. A COPY OF MY 26 YR OLD SON'S BLOOD RESULTS FROM wed april 10th his wbc is 11.4 his absolute lymphocytes is 4560 absolute eosinophils is 2166. Hemoglobin is 11. Is it possible he could have leukemia? We are seeing a Hemotologist who I have not gone over the results yet. The Dr. during past visits mentioned doing a bone marrow testin the future, Should I push the issue and have the test done? I do have power of attorney for my son since he had an Islet cell pancreatitc transplants at Johns' Hopkin's 15 months ago. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

You have not mentioned the reason for the Islet Cell Pancreatic Transplant on your son and how is his condition now. Why were these investigations ordered and what are the doctors suspecting.

The total WBC count and the absolute lymphocyte count appear to be within normal limits though the absolute eosinophil count is raised. This does not warrant a bone marrow test unless there is some other indication.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This picture may be the result of the the drugs, he is taking after the transplant...
Leave it to the haematologist..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor