Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Had an eye lid lift, causing a lot of itchiness, tried Claritin D and tobradex. Is it a healing process?

I had an eye lid lift about a week and a half ago. Within a couple days I experienced alot of itchiness but thought this was the healing process . About 6 days post-op I form clear sacks of fluid on my eyeball. I have tried Claritin D , Zyrtec, Benadryl , Tobradex ointment, different allergy eye drops and have been on Cipro antibiotic. This is day 5 with no sign of them going away. What is it and how can I get rid of it?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Since you are in the recovery period, I think your post operative inflammation must be persisting still. Try giving warm compresses for 10-15 mins ,thrice a day and take a dose of oral antiflammatory tablet. If it is not helping you , consult your surgeon to see other possibilities causing persisting swelling.

Hope this helps you. Take care :).
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor