Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had an episode of weakness, giddiness, convulsions with frothy saliva. Diagnosed with epilepsy, prescribed eptoin. No family history of seizures. Is there a permanent cure?

Hi this is sonu,23yrs old.i used to feel bit giddy n bit weak as i used to change my head angle(up&down) i.e bowing,raising head n used to feel un conscious for in the change angle for a moment.later used to set day passed i had lost strength n un-capable of stand up without consulting family doctor he suggested to take rest creeping low bp .after course completion a night of my way back to room had fell down n as friend s told that i ve split saliva behaved unconsciously as if been seeking rest n syline stated that i have epilepsy .is it possible to have fits in the age 23,no ancestors of mine from both ends hold such having eptoin ,i m feeling fine n wel long do i have to bear this
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Epilepsy is a fully treatable disease. The duration of treatment would be at least three years. If you do not have any more seizures in the next three years, your doctor would reduce the dose of eptoin and gradually stop it.

It is possible to have epilepsy at your age and without any family history too, one can get epilepsy.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor