Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had an emergency laparoscopic appendix removal. Had diarrhea. Worse condition.Help

I had an emergency laparoscopic appendix removal 3 weeks ago and recovery was going very smoothly until the third week when I decided to stop taking co-codomol. I got diarrhea as i had been taking lactolose to counter the effects of surgery and pain medication. I then had a dry day with no movements at all followed by 4 days of constipation where it is difficult to control the urge to stain out a clear mucus and this is increasing in urgency and flow, the pain has just woken me up! I am also very thirsty all the time and my temperature seems erratic, swinging from slight shivering to burning hot, though most of the time my temperature is fairly normal. I still get tired very quickly but need to start work again on Monday so am worried I will still be in pain, tired and squeezing out clear liquid uncontrollably whilst trying to do my job. Is this fairly normal after appendectomy or do I need to see a doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
You have undergone Appendicectomy 3 weeks ago and getting loose motions now along with pain and fever.Pl get your abdomen scanning done to rule out whether there is any collection in pelvic cavity if so consult the Doctor who has performed the surgery.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor