Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had an emergency c-section. Blood transfusion done, did V and C, placenta retained. Further?

8 years ago I had an emergency c-section with my 5th child. I had started bleeding and her heart rate dropped. Recovery went great. 3 years ago, I miscarried at 14 weeks. Baby had a defect where the intestines didn t make it all the way into the belly. They believe this is way I miscarried. I miscarried on a Sunday, hospital sent me home. 6 days later I went to the bathroom and was bleeding, bad! Rushed to the hospital, ended up with a blood transfusion . Was sent home 4 days later. 5 days after being home, I started bleeding again. Rushed back to the hospital where they finally preformed a D&C saying I was bleeding because 60% of the placenta was retained. This year, on July 28th, I was 17 weeks pregnant, I started having major pressure and went to Urgent Care. They thought a UTI . After an ultrasound they found my cervix was short and dilated. I was basically stood on my head for 24 hr. Then my water broke ... there was an infection in my uterus . Baby was delivered, he was born alive but of course at just 17 weeks, he only lived for a few moments. I had to go for a D&C because the placenta would not delivery after baby. Again, I bleed during the procedure, lost over 900ml of blood and had to have another blood transfusion. My first 5 babies (4 living, 1 was born with a heart defect and passed away during open heart surgery at 6 months old) were with my ex-husband. My current husband has no biological children of his own. Although he loves my kids, we would love to have a baby together. The doctor preforming this last delivery and D&C said should we choose to have another baby make sure to let the doctors know I have a sticky placenta. They said with my past, there is a change I could bleed again and end up with a hysterectomy . I just wanted to ask another opinion.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi.. thanks for your query.. after goin through your entire history it seems you are having lot of scars and adhesion in your uterus due to dilatation and curettage and even cervical uterus is also involved.. if itz so so severe that if there is a chance of hysterectomy then i would suggest not to get pregnant.. coz if hyterectomy is done uterus wil be removed and you will never get periods and its as good as menopause.. and if u choose to get pregnant make sure u get all investigations done wid ur gynaecologist.. choice is yours.. better option s not to get pregnant..
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor