Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had an embryo transfer. On prednisone. I skipped the medication. Can I resume taking it?

I had my embryo transfer 4 days ago and was told to start prednisone on the 27th which was yesterday. With being on bed rest and the weekend I lost track of the date. I took my first dose of 60mg this morning. Should I take another dose before bed tonight to put me back on track or just remain a day behind. I'm supposed to take 60mg April 27-29 then 10mg for then on. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,You got embryo transfer 4 days ago and asked to start prednisone on 3rd day, you took it on 4th day.
The treatment regimen differs from doctor to doctor, you should better have the openion of your doctor, any how it dont make much difference you take the tab to night to have extra protection. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor