Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had an arthroscopic surgery on the knee to removed scar tissue. Lump on the incision. Should I be concerned?

I am 43 year old male and I just 4 days ago had arthroscopic surgery on my right knee to remove scar tissue from TKR 2 years ago. My problem todaybis that I have a large lump / knot like thing directly behind the bottom outside of my leg incision. The lump goes away when I lay down but as soon as I stand up it sticks out and feels like the pressure increases the longer I am on my feet. Any ideas and if I should be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The fact that the swelling is disappearing while lying down and presenting in standing position indicates that the swelling contains fluid (possibly blood) and is arising from the joint. It could be a HEMATOMA inside the joint.

Presence of a post operative hematoma in the joint is not a good sign as it may get infected and causes havoc.

So I suggest you to consult your treating doctor and rule out any serious issues.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor