Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had an appendix surgery, now pregnant. On metronidazole. Can I continue with pregnancy?

Hello, I need an advice. A month ago I had an appendix surgery and everything went well. The problem is that after 3 weeks I found out that I m pregnant. I went to the gynecologist and it seems that I got pregnant 1 week before the surgery. After the surgery I had 2 days of antibiotics intravenously. The antibiotic is Metronidazol. Well, as I read on the internet, I understand that Metronidazol is not recommended during the first trimester of pregnancy (class D), even if new evidence suggests first trimester safety. Anyway, I asked my gynecologist about this issue and she said that it s up to me if I want to continue with the pregnancy. She advises to continue. I hope you can help me with some other opinions in this matter. Thank you. Read more: Pregnancy Q and A Forum - pregnancy and metronidazol WWW.WWWW.WW Follow us: @ehealthforums on Twitter
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear madam, there are some studies which proves that some antibiotics increase pregnancy complications rate. But as i said this is just the increase of possibility. In most cases(it means more then 95%) this will not affect on your pregnancy at all. So I consider that you definitely shouldnt even think of not continuing your pregnancy. Many factors enviromental or food or drugs can be problematic for baby, and many of them we didnt even studied good enough. So it is impossible to know when and why will some pregnancy disorder happen. i advise just to be a bit more careful during preganncy and do often ultrasound tests, blood tests and hormonal tests.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.some drugs are strictly contraindicated in pregnancy because of their potential effect to fetus but the metronidazole is not one of them.maximum drugs safety profile is not well recognized in pregnancy particularly in 1st trimester. for this reason,it is a common practice to not prescribed a drug in 1st trimester without any absolute it will not be a wise decision to terminate the pregnancy.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aruna. K's  Response
as u said its true that metrogyl is not recommended in first trimester but it is given sometimes if its really must, so nothing to worry much about it..
its better u continue with ur pregnancy as no fault of urs is there in all this..
but u can go for advanced scan to rule out any baby s deformity in ur womb now.. just to rule out that ..
so dont worry and carry on..all the best..
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor