Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had an appendix surgery, having low grade fever,water in lining of lungs, drained out. Remedy?

Hi. My niece had an appendix surgery last Mon (April 1). The appendix was bad and near rupture when the surgery happened. Two days later she started getting a low grade fever which would sometimes rise to 101 or 102 degrees centigrade. She has been hospitalised again. There was water in the lining of her lungs which has been drained out. Fever persists twice a day. Doctors has some preliminary diagnosis of pneumonia or TB but both have now been ruled out. No conclusive diagnosis yet, any suggestions
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.Forum.
Your niece, got operated for appendicitis, on april 1 st, still she is getting low grade fever. There was water in the lining of the lungs.It is called pleural effusion, and suggests tuberculosis infection.
I advise you to consult a chest physician for diagnosis and treatment. You may have to get the fluid in the lining of the lungs tested after pleurocentisis, besides other routine tests for confirmation.
The pain of the right lower abdomen also could be due to tuberculosis of the iliocaecal junction, that is to be operated and biopsy done , for confirmation.
Wishing for a quick recovery .
Best regards.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The fluid they drained must have been analysed already - her doctor will have the result...
The biopsy report of the appendix might have given clues...
There could be several causes in this setting - generally pneumonia and syn-pneumonic effusion or empyema is common / Tuberculosis is the next- pleural biopsy may be necessary; how was it ruled out? Pulmonologist should see her..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor