Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had an accident causing twitches in eye, so intense it forces eyes closed. X-ray and test normal. Is it normal?

I was in a car accident about 2 1/2 weeks ago and suffered severe whiplash. My seatbelt did NOT lock so I was thrown forward and backwards really hard. I instantly got a headache , nausea , vomiting , and dizziness . Also, according to the paramedics, had a huge knot on the back of my neck that scared them and they took me to hospital by ambulance. About a week after that I started having my right upper eye lid twitch every so often but it didnt phase me at first. A couple of days went by and it started getting worse. It was happening 20-50 times a DAY at random times and when I sneezed, coughed or bend down. Now it is doing it in my left eye as well. Sometimes the spasms are so intense it forces my eyes closed, both eyes. I just wonder if there is something wrong that the dr s missed. They did x-rays at the ER but that s it. My neurologist suggested I get an MRI or go to an ophthalmologist to be examined. I don t have any clue what this could be and frankly, it has me worried. Please your input would be greatly appreciated. All the tests came back normal as well, well for the x-rays anyways. I am also having major muscle spasms of my neck, back, and shoulders just so you know that I am having them else where. Is this something normal or should I be worried?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HCM.

Your history is suggestive of eye and neck dystonia secondary to whiplash injury(which is very common).The injury can often result in observable damage in the brain that is diagnosed using neuroimaging techniques(MRI scans).Trauma induced blepharospasm persists even during sleep and comes in episodes.

The treatment and the progress of dystonia ,depends upon the site of brain damage .

Since yours is an acute onset dystonia,I would suggest to get MRI done immediately and consult an ophthalmologist who can confirm this and decide on injection for immediate relief.

Take care.

Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor