Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had an accident. Back problem. Undergoing physiotherapy. Recent Kidney analysis showed scar tissue on kidney. What do I do?

Hi I was involved in a RTA 3 yrs ago when a 44 ton lorry hit me. I have had back problems ever since and currently receiving more physio, particularly on my left side. Recently after a 2nd blood test, my GP has informed me that I am in stage 3 CKD. I have no other explanation for this, i.e. low cholesterol, low BP, I'm 42 and healthy. I also had a scan of my kidneys, liver and gallbladder in Jan 2011 approx 7 mths after my accident and was found to have gallstones. She told me at the time of the scan, that I had scar tissue on my left kidney and that it looked to be recent, she also asked if I'd had any type of infection, of which no, I had not. I never thought to mention my car accident 7 months earlier. My question is, is there a possibility that the damage I have was as a result of the car accident? How would I go about finding this out for definite, would my GP need to refer me to a nephrologist? Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I guess, your prime question is about scar of kidney, Right, so first of all let me clear it, that merely you stated so, otherwise actual examination of usg plate is required, if it is scar then it could be due to Your RTA, as such there is no obvious kidney related problem then you need not worry at all, you again stated that you are CKD patient for that you need to be in regular follow up with your treating physician, Good bye. (Low BP can not be it self, there must be some obvious reason behind this, clinical examination will reveal it)
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor