Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion, unable to pass bowels after that. Normal post surgery symptom?

Hi I recently had an abortion two days ago (7weeks) and I haven t been able to remove my bowel since then(my lower stomach has a slight bulge) but ive been eating totally fine,hungry and all. I think i went into shock most of the procedure due to taking no high volume of pain medication . I don t want to think the worst but how normal is that for women post-surgical procedure?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
It is common post surgery, as due to the effect of anesthesia drugs, secondly due to less mobility following surgery, so the bowel movements reduce.
Nothing to worry, you can have lactulose syrup or isabgol, warm water intake for the evacuation of bowel, also increase fruits and green vegetables intake and also walk after having your meals, that will help you regain the bowel movements. If this does not help you you ca consult your doctor for further advice.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor