Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion, pregnancy test still positive, had unprotected sex. Pregnancy a possibility?

I had a abortion about 3 weeks n 2 days ago I just took a home pregnancy test and its come back positive iv had sex with my boyfriend the last week does this mean im pregnant again?? or is it still coming up positive from my last pregnancy? im still bleeding only very very lightly though and stopped for a day or two in between???
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
Pregnancy test becomes negative after three to four weeks following termination of a pregnancy. A perfectly done abortion has no bleeding following the procedure. Bleeding following an abortion usually signifies an incomplete abortion or an infection. With an incomplete abortion, pregnancy test will remain positive.
What you should do is to do an ultrasound to check for retained products of conception and for indication of a probable uterine curettage.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor