Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion, feeling nauseous, burning stomach, slight headache. What to do ?

i had an abortion yesterday, i insert 2 pills im 4 weeks pregnant i only had bad cramps yesterday and fill only 2 maternety pads, now im feeling no pain and notice just a little blood on the pad, im also feeling nauceous for about 2 hours now and burning stomach slight headach and feeling the need to not sure what to do im in jamaica and all doctor offices are closed
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Before you go for a medical abortion it is essential that you confirm the presence of an intrauterine pregnancy and follow your doctor's prescription for abortion and have the abortion clinically and sonologically confirmed to avoid any complications. You did not say what type of pills you used and at which dosage. You should see a doctor as soon as possible for an assessment of your present pregnancy status and also have a trans-vaginal sonogram for confirmation after a couple of weeks if evacuation is complete now. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor