Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion due to weak growth of the fetus. Torchnil prescribed till next pregnancy. Pimples on face and shoulders. Side effects?

Hi Doctor, my wife has got abortion in 6th week. it was said that due to weak growth in baby. it was 5th weak size where expected is 6th week. and our doctor suggested to take torchnil tablets one a day until the next pregnancy. but,since my wife is taking tablets she is getting pimples on face and shoulders. is this is due to having torchnil tablets. earlier she has no pimples. please suggest whether to continue till her pregnancy?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  682
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response


It is a herbal medicine and we don't know which herb causes acne as there are almost 11 herbs in it.

You can give a gap of one month and see whether the acne subside or not. It is kind of a test and there is no harm in not taking it for one month.

If you want to continue with the drug then she should do frequent washing of the face and apply clindamycin cream locally.

Avoid spicy and fatty foods

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor