Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion, baby's NT was high. Explain the risks at down syndrome, Patau's syndrome, turner syndrome?

Hi, I am 26 years female. MY double marker test report is as below, can any one help me to know is this reports are normal or not. becuase I have aborted my 3 months baby fter doctors advise, becuase NT of baby was very high it was 4.4. I am very tensed because of this. please explain this reprort and advise. Disorder: Downs syndrome age risk: 1:1300 final risk: 1:310 cut off : 1:250 disorder : Edwards syndrome age risk : 1:0000 final risk : 1:3800 cutoff : 1:100 disorder : Patau s syndrome age risk : 1:0000 final risk : 1:2300 cutoff: 1:100 disorder : turners syndrome non hydrops age risk : 1:0000 final risk : 1:0000 cutoff : 1:100
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

The above report shows values within normal range. You need not worry.
As you are still young these syndromes are rare.
However i recommend you to get a NT done at 10 weeks. It will give a clearer idea.
Be stress free and have a balanced diet.
Avoid strenuous activity.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Nilam,
Thank you for your query.

Double Marker Test is an important and significant test for pregnant women.
This test must be performed from 9 to 13.6 weeks pregnancy but only after performing an ultrasound.
Because,at this time period scan report shows various measurements of the fetus,in that measurements one important one was Nuchal translucency or NT .This NT is nothing but the translucent area at the back of the baby's neck.This translucency is because of the fluid present and thickness of this area advises to go for further analysis. This area diminishes after 14 weeks and is of no use in testing later on.
Regarding NT :
Normal Range:
High Normal range: 2.5-3.5
Danger Range: > 3.5
These results are valid for the scan taken at any time from 9 to 13.6 weeks.
This test Helps us to know whether baby is at risk for Mental Disorders mainly Down's syndrome. Trisomy 18 and trisomy 21.These three disorders are because of chromosomal defects and could cause serious problems.
Free Beta HCG: Presence in High levels indicate risk for Down'syndrome and in low level for Trisomy 18 and 21
PAPP-A(Pregnancy Associated Plasma Protein):Presence in low level indicates risk for Down's syndrome and Trisomy 18 and 21.
So, based on the levels of these markers results will be given.

Results are interpreted as "SCREEN POSITIVE" which indicates HIGH RISK and "SCREEN NEGATIVE" shows LOW RISK for Down's syndrome,Trisomy 18 and 21. The results are given not only based on values of those two markers but also on the basis of mother's age and fetal age(given during Ultrasound).The age here plays an important role because,mother with the age over 35 are more vulnerable than who are in their 20's.So, finally results are given in a Ratio that is,

Green Zone in the graph indicates low risk for the baby,Yellow region is borderline and Red zone indicates a high risk
After Reporting this results to your doctor they will tell whether there is a need for further testing such as AMNIOCENTESIS or CHORIONIC VILLUS SAMPLING(advanced tests to confirm if the results are screen positive)

You need to post the complete report alongwith NT etc for me to comment.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor