Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion and was on primolut. Got periods, had sex during this time, having upset stomach, heartburn. Pregnant ?

hi i had an abortion on may 16th 2012 after 3 weeks i was put on primolut for 4days. when my periods came i started using the pill . i had sex a few time during that period to now. my first pack o f pills finished on july 5 and i continued the other without a break until july 25th, i got my period on july 28th. however i have an upset stomach and heartburn for almost 3 weeks now. can i be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
your symptoms could be side effects of the pill usage, some women have these type of problems during early months of pill usage,
if you used the pills continuously without skipping any dose then there is less possibility for pregnancy,
so continue taking pills this month ans you can take antacids to relieve your symptoms with your doctor's advice,
if you do not get your periods in the next cycle on expected date better check for pregnancy once as the pill is having around 1% of failure rate to rule out the possibility.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor